NRS 197.040
Asking or receiving bribe by public officer or employee
[Part 1911 C&P § 47; RL § 6312; NCL § 9996]—(NRS A 1967, 460; 1979, 1418; 1995, 1171)
A person who executes any of the functions of a public office not specified in NRS 197.030, 199.020 or 218A.965, and a person employed by or acting for the State or for any public officer in the business of the State, who asks or receives, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward, or any promise thereof, upon an agreement or understanding that his or her vote, opinion, judgment, action, decision or other official proceeding will be influenced thereby, or that he or she will do or omit any act or proceeding or in any way neglect or violate any official duty, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.