NRS 197.110
Misconduct of public officer
[1911 C&P § 66; RL § 6331; NCL § 10015]—(NRS A 1987, 1461; 1999, 2747)
Every public officer who:
1. Asks or receives, directly or indirectly, any compensation, gratuity or reward, or promise thereof, for omitting or deferring the performance of any official duty or for any official service which has not been actually rendered, except in case of charges for prospective costs or fees demandable in advance in a case allowed by law; or
2. Employs or uses any person, money or property under the public officer’s official control or direction, or in the public officer’s official custody, for the private benefit or gain of the public officer or another,
Ê is guilty of a category E felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.