NRS 199.130
False affidavit or complaint to effect arrest or search
[1:10:1925; NCL § 10526] + [3:10:1925; NCL § 10528]—(NRS A 1967, 464; 1979, 1420; 1995, 1174)
1. A person who makes, executes or signs or causes to be made, executed or signed, any false or fictitious affidavit, complaint, deposition, or other instrument in writing before any officer or person authorized to administer oaths, for the purpose or with the intent of securing a warrant for the arrest of any other person, or for the purpose of securing a warrant for the searching of the premises, goods, chattels or effects, or of seizing the goods, chattels or effects, or of seizing anything in the possession of any other person, is guilty of perjury which is a category D felony.
2. A person who commits any of the acts or offenses defined or set out in subsection 1 shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.