NRS 199.300
Intimidating public officer, public employee, juror, referee, arbitrator, appraiser, assessor, judicial personnel of an Indian tribe or similar person
[1911 C&P § 99; RL § 6364; NCL § 10048]—(NRS A 1967, 466; 1979, 1422; 1993, 930; 1995, 1177; 1997, 433; 2005, 925; 2025, 584)
1. A person shall not, directly or indirectly, address any threat or intimidation to a public officer, public employee, juror, referee, arbitrator, appraiser, assessor or any judicial personnel of an Indian tribe or person authorized by law to hear or determine any controversy or matter, with the intent to induce such a person contrary to his or her duty to do, make, omit or delay any act, decision or determination, if the threat or intimidation communicates the intent, either immediately or in the future:
(a) To cause bodily injury to any person;
(b) To cause physical damage to the property of any person other than the person addressing the threat or intimidation;
(c) To subject any person other than the person addressing the threat or intimidation to physical confinement or restraint; or
(d) To do any other act which is not otherwise authorized by law and is intended to harm substantially any person other than the person addressing the threat or intimidation with respect to the person’s health, safety, business, financial condition or personal relationships.
2. The provisions of this section must not be construed as prohibiting a person from making any statement in good faith of an intention to report any misconduct or malfeasance by a public officer or employee.
3. A person who violates subsection 1 is guilty of:
(a) If physical force or the immediate threat of physical force is used in the course of the intimidation or in the making of the threat:
(1) For a first offense, a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(2) For a second or subsequent offense, a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.
(b) If no physical force or immediate threat of physical force is used in the course of the intimidation or in the making of the threat, a gross misdemeanor.
4. As used in this section:
(a) “Indian tribe” has the meaning ascribed to it in 25 U.S.C. § 3602(3).
(b) “Judicial personnel” has the meaning ascribed to it in 25 U.S.C. § 3602(4).
(c) “Public employee” means any person who performs public duties for compensation paid by the State, a county, city, local government or other political subdivision of the State or an agency thereof, including, without limitation, a person who performs a service for compensation pursuant to a contract with the State, county, city, local government or other political subdivision of the State or an agency thereof.