NRS 199.500
Penalty
(Added to NRS by 1979, 720; A 1987, 1152; 1995, 1180)
1. A person who counsels, hires, commands or otherwise solicits another to commit kidnapping or arson is guilty of a gross misdemeanor if no criminal act is committed as a result of the solicitation.
2. A person who counsels, hires, commands or otherwise solicits another to commit murder, if no criminal act is committed as a result of the solicitation, is guilty of a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.