NRS 200.020
Malice: Express and implied defined
[1911 C&P § 120; A 1915, 67; 1919 RL § 6385; NCL § 10067]
1. Express malice is that deliberate intention unlawfully to take away the life of a fellow creature, which is manifested by external circumstances capable of proof.
2. Malice shall be implied when no considerable provocation appears, or when all the circumstances of the killing show an abandoned and malignant heart.