NRS 200.280
Definition; penalty
[1911 C&P § 151; RL § 6416; NCL § 10098]—(NRS A 1967, 469; 1979, 1425; 1995, 1183)
Mayhem consists of unlawfully depriving a human being of a member of his or her body, or disfiguring or rendering it useless. If a person cuts out or disables the tongue, puts out an eye, slits the nose, ear or lip, or disables any limb or member of another, or voluntarily, or of purpose, puts out an eye, that person is guilty of mayhem which is a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 10 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $10,000.