NRS 200.510
Definition; penalties; truth may be given in evidence; jury to determine law and fact
[1911 C&P § 163; A 1915, 423; 1919 RL § 6428; NCL § 10110]—(NRS A 1967, 473)
1. A libel is a malicious defamation, expressed by printing, writing, signs, pictures or the like, tending to blacken the memory of the dead, or to impeach the honesty, integrity, virtue, or reputation, or to publish the natural defects of a living person or persons, or community of persons, or association of persons, and thereby to expose them to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.
2. Every person, whether the writer or publisher, convicted of the offense is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
3. In all prosecutions for libel the truth may be given in evidence to the jury, and, if it shall appear to the jury that the matter charged as libelous is true and was published for good motive and for justifiable ends, the party shall be acquitted, and the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the fact.