NRS 202.3662
Confidentiality of information about applicant for permit and permittee
Known as the The Background Check Act
(Added to NRS by 1997, 1174; A 1999, 851; 2007, 2077; 2011, 754, 3110)
1. Except as otherwise provided in this section and NRS 202.3665 and 239.0115:
(a) An application for a permit, and all information contained within that application;
(b) All information provided to a sheriff or obtained by a sheriff in the course of the investigation of an applicant or permittee;
(c) The identity of the permittee; and
(d) Any records regarding the suspension, restoration or revocation of a permit,
Ê are confidential.
2. Any records regarding an applicant or permittee may be released to a law enforcement agency for the purpose of conducting an investigation or prosecution.
3. Statistical abstracts of data compiled by a sheriff regarding permits applied for or issued pursuant to NRS 202.3653 to 202.369, inclusive, including, but not limited to, the number of applications received and permits issued, may be released to any person.