NRS 205.010
First degree
[1911 C&P § 359; A 1927, 228; 1943, 181; 1943 NCL § 10307]—(NRS A 1967, 493; 1975, 916; 1979, 1439; 1987, 1475; 1995, 1213)
A person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels or procures the burning of any:
1. Dwelling house or other structure or mobile home, whether occupied or vacant; or
2. Personal property which is occupied by one or more persons,
Ê whether the property of the person or of another, is guilty of arson in the first degree which is a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment for a minimum term of not less than 2 years and a maximum term of not more than 15 years, and may be further punished by a fine of not more than $15,000.