NRS 205.020
Third degree
[1911 C&P § 360 1/2; added 1927, 228; A 1943, 181; 1943 NCL § 10309]—(NRS A 1967, 493; 1975, 916; 1979, 329; 1989, 964; 1995, 1214)
A person who willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns or causes to be burned, or who aids, counsels or procures the burning of:
1. Any unoccupied personal property of another which has the value of $25 or more;
2. Any unoccupied personal property owned by him or her in which another person has a legal interest; or
3. Any timber, forest, shrubbery, crops, grass, vegetation or other flammable material not his or her own,
Ê is guilty of arson in the third degree which is a category D felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.