NRS 205.080
Possession of instrument with burglarious intent; making, alteration or repair of instrument for committing offense; penalty
[1911 C&P § 372; RL § 6637; NCL § 10322]—(NRS A 1989, 1453)
1. Every person who makes or mends or causes to be made or mended, or has in his or her possession in the day or nighttime, any engine, machine, tool, false key, picklock, bit, nippers or implement adapted, designed or commonly used for the commission of burglary, invasion of the home, larceny or other crime, under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ, or allow the same to be used or employed in the commission of a crime, or knowing that the same is intended to be so used, shall be guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
2. The possession thereof except by a mechanic, artificer or tradesman at and in his or her established shop or place of business, open to public view, shall be prima facie evidence that such possession was had with intent to use or employ or allow the same to be used or employed in the commission of a crime.