NRS 205.110
Uttering forged instruments: Forgery
[1911 C&P § 402; RL § 6667; NCL § 10354]
Every person who, knowing the same to be forged or altered, and with intent to defraud, shall utter, offer, dispose of or put off as true, or have in his or her possession with intent so to utter, offer, dispose of or put off any forged writing, instrument or other thing, the false making, forging or altering of which is punishable as forgery, shall be guilty of forgery the same as if the person had forged the same.