NRS 205.228
Grand larceny of motor vehicle; penalty
(Added to NRS by 1997, 340; A 2011, 164; 2019, 4430)
1. A person who intentionally steals, takes and carries away, drives away or otherwise removes a motor vehicle owned by another person commits grand larceny of a motor vehicle.
2. A person who commits grand larceny of a motor vehicle is guilty of:
(a) For a first offense, a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
(b) For a second or subsequent offense within 5 years, a category B felony and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a minimum term of not less than 1 year and a maximum term of not more than 6 years, and by a fine of not more than $5,000.
3. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person who committed the grand larceny of the motor vehicle to pay restitution.