NRS 205.240
Petit larceny; penalty
[1911 C&P § 374; A 1947, 85; 1949, 127; 1943 NCL § 10324]—(NRS A 1965, 300, 1007; 1967, 500; 1969, 531; 1983, 547; 1985, 751; 1989, 1434; 1995, 13; 1997, 342, 1114; 1999, 3109; …
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 205.220, 205.226, 205.228, 475.105 and 501.3765, a person commits petit larceny if the person:
(a) Intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away or drives away:
(1) Personal goods or property, with a value of less than $1,200, owned by another person;
(2) Bedding, furniture or other property, with a value of less than $1,200, which the person, as a lodger, is to use in or with his or her lodging and which is owned by another person; or
(3) Real property, with a value of less than $1,200, that the person has converted into personal property by severing it from real property owned by another person.
(b) Intentionally steals, takes and carries away, leads away, drives away or entices away one or more domesticated animals or domesticated birds, with an aggregate value of less than $1,200, owned by another person.
2. Unless a greater penalty is provided pursuant to NRS 205.267, a person who commits petit larceny is guilty of a misdemeanor. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.