NRS 205.270
Penalty for taking property from person of another under circumstances not amounting to robbery; limitation on granting of probation or suspension of sentence
[1911 C&P § 557; RL § 6822; NCL § 10502]—(NRS A 1967, 500; 1979, 1445; 1985, 1868; 1995, 1222; 1997, 343; 2011, 165; 2019, 4432)
1. A person who, under circumstances not amounting to robbery, with the intent to steal or appropriate to his or her own use, takes property from the person of another, without the other person’s consent, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.
3. The court shall not grant probation to or suspend the sentence of any person convicted of violating subsection 1 if the person from whom the property was taken has any infirmity caused by age or other physical condition.