NRS 205.312
Inference of embezzlement for willful or intentional failure to return leased or rented vehicle to owner; penalty for embezzlement of vehicle; restitution
(Added to NRS by 1963, 393; A 1983, 718; 2021, 2433)
1. Whenever any person who has leased or rented a vehicle willfully and intentionally fails to return the vehicle to its owner within 72 hours after the lease or rental agreement has expired, that person may reasonably be inferred to have embezzled the vehicle.
2. A person who is convicted of embezzling a vehicle pursuant to subsection 1 is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
3. In addition to any other penalty, the court shall order the person to pay restitution.