NRS 212.010
Punishment for unauthorized injury of prisoner; forfeiture abolished except when statutorily authorized
[1911 C&P § 13; RL § 6278; NCL § 9962]—(NRS A 1985, 1468)
1. Every person sentenced to imprisonment in any penal institution is under the protection of the law, and any unauthorized injury to his or her person shall be punished in the same manner as if he or she were not so convicted or sentenced.
2. A conviction of crime does not work a forfeiture of any property, real or personal, or of any right or interest therein unless otherwise specifically authorized by statute. All forfeitures in the nature of deodands, or in case of suicide or where a person flees from justice, are abolished.