NRS 213.090
Pardon: Restoration of civil rights; relieved of disabilities; limitations
[Part 5:149:1933; 1931 NCL § 11573]—(NRS A 1973, 1845; 1977, 665; 2001, 1696; 2003, 2692; 2005, 2907; 2011, 24)
1. A person who is granted a full, unconditional pardon by the Board is restored to all civil rights, including, without limitation, the right to bear arms, and is relieved of all disabilities incurred upon conviction.
2. A pardon granted by the Board shall be deemed to be a full, unconditional pardon unless the official document issued pursuant to subsection 3 explicitly limits the restoration of the civil rights of the person or does not relieve the person of all disabilities incurred upon conviction.
3. Upon being granted a pardon by the Board, a person so pardoned must be given an official document which provides that the person has been granted a pardon. If the person is restored to the right to bear arms, the official document must explicitly state that the person is restored to the right to bear arms. If the person has not been granted a full, unconditional pardon, the official document must explicitly state all limitations on the restoration of the civil rights of the person and all disabilities incurred upon conviction from which the person is not relieved.
4. A person who has been granted a pardon in this State or elsewhere and whose official documentation of his or her pardon is lost, damaged or destroyed may file a written request with a court of competent jurisdiction to restore his or her civil rights pursuant to this section. Upon verification that the person has been granted a pardon and is eligible to be restored to his or her civil rights, the court shall issue an order restoring the person to his or her civil rights. A person must not be required to pay a fee to receive such an order.
5. A person who has been granted a pardon in this State or elsewhere may present:
(a) Official documentation of his or her pardon; or
(b) A court order restoring his or her civil rights,
Ê as proof that the person has been restored to his or her civil rights.