NRS 213.10705
Legislative declaration concerning parole, probation and residential confinement
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1885; A 1991, 316)
The Legislature finds and declares that the release or continuation of a person on parole or probation is an act of grace of the State. No person has a right to parole or probation, or to be placed in residential confinement, and it is not intended that the establishment of standards relating thereto create any such right or interest in liberty or property or establish a basis for any cause of action against the State, its political subdivisions, agencies, boards, commissions, departments, officers or employees.