NRS 213.110
Regulations regarding parole; suspension of parole to permit induction into military service
[11:149:1933; A 1943, 55; 1943 NCL § 11579]—(NRS A 1957, 739; 1965, 434; 1967, 526; 1969, 598; 1971, 601; 1973, 181; 1995, 2292)
1. Subject to the provisions of NRS 213.120, the Board shall establish rules and regulations under which any prisoner who is now or hereafter may be imprisoned in the state prison, or in another jurisdiction as provided in NRS 176.045, may be allowed to go upon parole outside of the buildings or enclosures, but to remain, while on parole, in the legal custody and under the control of the Board and subject at any time to be taken within the enclosure of the state prison.
2. The Board, for good cause and in order to permit induction into the military service of the United States, may suspend paroles during the period of the parolee’s active service after induction into the military service.