NRS 213.12135
Eligibility for parole of prisoner sentenced as adult for offense committed when prisoner was less than 18 years of age
(Added to NRS by 2015, 618)
1. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as otherwise provided in subsection 2 or unless a prisoner is subject to earlier eligibility for parole pursuant to any other provision of law, a prisoner who was sentenced as an adult for an offense that was committed when he or she was less than 18 years of age is eligible for parole as follows:
(a) For a prisoner who is serving a period of incarceration for having been convicted of an offense or offenses that did not result in the death of a victim, after the prisoner has served 15 calendar years of incarceration, including any time served in a county jail.
(b) For a prisoner who is serving a period of incarceration for having been convicted of an offense or offenses that resulted in the death of only one victim, after the prisoner has served 20 calendar years of incarceration, including any time served in a county jail.
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to a prisoner who is serving a period of incarceration for having been convicted of an offense or offenses that resulted in the death of two or more victims.