NRS 228.170
Commencement or defense of action to protect interest of State; prosecution of prisoners and persons acting in concert with prisoners
[6:67:1867; B § 2778; BH § 1783; C § 2004; RL § 4133; NCL § 7312]—(NRS A 1975, 654; 1983, 728; 1985, 56; 1989, 162; 2001 Special Session, 233; 2015, 337; 2021, 653)
1. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 228.111 to 228.1118, inclusive, and 228.112 to 228.1127, inclusive, whenever the Governor directs or when, in the opinion of the Attorney General, to protect and secure the interest of the State it is necessary that a suit be commenced or defended in any federal or state court, the Attorney General shall commence the action or make the defense.
2. The Attorney General may investigate and prosecute any crime committed by a person:
(a) Confined in or committed to an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections.
(b) Acting in concert with, whether as a principal or accessory, any person confined in or committed to an institution or facility of the Department of Corrections.
(c) In violation of chapter 212 of NRS, if the crime involves:
(1) An institution or facility of the Department of Corrections; or
(2) A person confined in or committed to such an institution or facility.