NRS 233B.064
Permanent regulation: Prohibition against adoption until text approved or revised by Legislative Counsel; agency to provide written notification to Legislative Counsel of date of adoption; agency to issue statement of reasons for adoption upon request
Known as the Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
(Added to NRS by 1977, 1382; A 1997, 1391)
1. An agency shall not adopt, amend or repeal a permanent regulation until it has received from the Legislative Counsel the approved or revised text of the regulation in the form to be adopted. The agency shall immediately notify the Legislative Counsel in writing of the date of adoption of each regulation adopted.
2. Upon adoption of any regulation, the agency, if requested to do so by an interested person, either before adoption or within 30 days thereafter, shall issue a concise statement of the principal reasons for and against its adoption, and incorporate therein its reason for overruling the consideration urged against its adoption.