NRS 233B.122
Certain members of agency prohibited from taking part in adjudication; replacement of disqualified officer
Known as the Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
(Added to NRS by 1967, 808; A 1977, 661)
1. No agency member who acts as an investigator or prosecutor in any contested case may take any part in the adjudication of such case.
2. If an officer of an agency disqualifies himself or herself or is disqualified from participating in the adjudication of any contested case in which a decision will be rendered which is subject to judicial review, the officer shall send within 3 working days after the disqualification a notice of it to the authority which appointed him or her to the agency. The appointing authority shall within 5 working days after receiving the notice appoint a person to serve in the place of the disqualified officer only for the purpose of participating in the adjudication of the contested case.
3. The person appointed under subsection 2 shall have the same qualifications required by law of the officer whom the person replaces and is entitled to the same salary and per diem and travel expenses allowed to that officer.