NRS 233B.135
Judicial review: Manner of conducting; burden of proof; standard for review
Known as the Nevada Administrative Procedure Act
(Added to NRS by 1989, 1650; A 2015, 710)
1. Judicial review of a final decision of an agency must be:
(a) Conducted by the court without a jury; and
(b) Confined to the record.
Ê In cases concerning alleged irregularities in procedure before an agency that are not shown in the record, the court may receive evidence concerning the irregularities.
2. The final decision of the agency shall be deemed reasonable and lawful until reversed or set aside in whole or in part by the court. The burden of proof is on the party attacking or resisting the decision to show that the final decision is invalid pursuant to subsection 3.
3. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact. The court may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or in part if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the final decision of the agency is:
(a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
(b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
(c) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) Affected by other error of law;
(e) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(f) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.
4. As used in this section, “substantial evidence” means evidence which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion.