NRS 239.001
Legislative findings and declaration
(Added to NRS by 2007, 2061; A 2011, 2723; 2015, 455; 2019, 4002)
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that:
1. The purpose of this chapter is to foster democratic principles by providing members of the public with prompt access to inspect, copy or receive a copy of public books and records to the extent permitted by law;
2. The provisions of this chapter must be construed liberally to carry out this important purpose;
3. Any exemption, exception or balancing of interests which limits or restricts access to public books and records by members of the public must be construed narrowly;
4. The use of private entities in the provision of public services must not deprive members of the public access to inspect, copy or receive a copy of books and records relating to the provision of those services; and
5. If a public book or record is declared by law to be open to the public, such a declaration does not imply, and must not be construed to mean, that a public book or record is confidential if it is not declared by law to be open to the public and is not otherwise declared by law to be confidential.