NRS 239.330
Offering false instrument for filing or record
[1911 C&P § 83; RL § 6348; NCL § 10032]—(NRS A 1967, 533; 1995, 1264; 2019, 4126)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, a person who knowingly procures or offers any false or forged instrument to be filed, registered or recorded in any public office, which instrument, if genuine, might be filed, registered or recorded in a public office under any law of this State or of the United States, is guilty of a category C felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 193.130.
2. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to a person who is punishable pursuant to NRS 293.800.