NRS 243.465
Petition for removal of county seat: Requirements; notice; hearing
[2:69:1955]
Whenever the residents of any county in this State shall file a petition with the clerk of the board of county commissioners, signed by qualified electors of the county, who are also taxpayers of the county as appears by the last real or personal property assessment roll, equal in number to at least 60 percent of the legal votes cast at the last preceding general election in the county, asking for the removal of the county seat of the county to some other designated place, the board of county commissioners shall fix a time for a public hearing upon the petition, which time shall be within 30 days after the filing of the petition, and the clerk of the board of county commissioners shall give notice thereof by publication in a newspaper published in the county as may be designated by the board, at least once in each week for 2 weeks, the first publication to be at least 2 weeks before the date of hearing.