NRS 244.187
Displacement or limitation of competition: Services
(Added to NRS by 1960, 433; A 1971, 1372; 1975, 569; 1985, 1240; 1989, 994; 2005, 2319; 2009, 850)
A board of county commissioners may, to provide adequate, economical and efficient services to the inhabitants of the county and to promote the general welfare of those inhabitants, displace or limit competition in any of the following areas:
1. Ambulance service.
2. Taxicabs and other public transportation, unless regulated in that county by an agency of the State.
3. Collection and disposal of garbage and other waste.
4. Operations at an airport, including, but not limited to, the leasing of motor vehicles and the licensing of concession stands, but excluding police protection and fire protection.
5. Water and sewage treatment, unless regulated in that county by an agency of the State.
6. Concessions on, over or under property owned or leased by the county.
7. Operation of landfills.
8. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 277A.330, construction and maintenance of benches and shelters for passengers of public mass transportation.