NRS 244.357
Police, sanitary, loitering, prowling and traffic ordinances: Enactment and enforcement
(Added to NRS by 1965, 119; A 1967, 1505; 1973, 187, 469; 1979, 1790; 1993, 809)
1. Each board of county commissioners may enact and enforce such local police and sanitary ordinances and regulations as are not in conflict with the general laws and regulations of the State of Nevada, but may not enact any ordinance or regulation fixing a speed limit on any United States highway or any highway or road which is constructed, reconstructed, improved or maintained by the Department of Transportation as provided in chapter 408 of NRS.
2. Such police and sanitary ordinances and regulations may be enacted to apply throughout an entire county or, where the subject matter makes it appropriate and reasonable, may be enacted to govern only a limited area within the county which must be specified in the ordinance.
3. Each board of county commissioners may enact and enforce loitering and prowling ordinances.
4. Subject to the restriction of subsection 1, each board of county commissioners may, by ordinance, regulate:
(a) All vehicular, pedestrian and other traffic within the unincorporated area of the county and provide generally for the public safety on public streets, publicly owned parking lots, parking areas to which the public is invited and the public rights-of-way.
(b) The length of time for which vehicles may be parked upon the public streets and publicly owned parking lots.