NRS 248.020
Oath and bond
[2:38:1861; A 1931, 33; 1931 NCL § 2145]—(NRS A 1979, 289)
Before entering upon the discharge of his or her duties, each sheriff shall:
1. Take the oath of office.
2. Give a bond to his or her county in the penal sum of not less than $10,000 nor more than $50,000, with two or more sureties, residing in his or her county, or by any qualified surety company, to be approved by the board of county commissioners, conditioned for the faithful performance of the duties of his or her office, unless a blanket fidelity bond is furnished by the county. The bond must be filed and recorded in the office of the county clerk of his or her county.