NRS 252.110
Duties
[7:125:1865; A 1935, 19; 1956, 197]—(NRS A 1973, 216; 1979, 1640)
The district attorney shall:
1. Draw all indictments, when required by the grand jury.
2. Defend all suits brought against his or her county.
3. Prosecute all recognizances forfeited in the district court and all actions for the recovery of debts, fines, penalties and forfeitures accruing to his or her county.
4. Except with respect to matters for which the board of trustees of the school district has employed private counsel, draw all legal papers, give his or her written opinion when required on matters relating to the duties of the board of trustees and transact the legal business of the school district whose boundaries are conterminous with the boundaries of his or her county, and perform such other legal duties as may be required of him or her by the board of trustees.
5. Bring all actions on behalf of the county for abatement of nuisances pursuant to order of the board of county commissioners or, in the discretion of the district attorney, pursuant to an ordinance of the county as provided by NRS 244.360, subsection 6, including actions for injunction, as well as for recovery of compensatory and exemplary damages and costs of suit.
6. Perform such other duties as may be required of him or her by law.