NRS 260.050
Interview with and representation of indigent person
(Added to NRS by 1965, 598; A 1967, 1471; 1969, 479; 1971, 1412; 1973, 358; 1975, 42; 1977, 339; 1985, 1400; 2003, 1130; 2019, 2891; 2021, 2270)
1. The public defender may, before being designated as counsel for that person pursuant to NRS 171.188, interview an indigent person when he or she has been arrested and confined for a public offense or for questioning on suspicion of having committed a public offense.
2. The public defender shall, when designated pursuant to NRS 62D.030 or 171.188, represent without charge each indigent person for whom he or she is appointed.
3. When representing an indigent person, the public defender shall:
(a) Counsel and defend the person at every stage of the proceedings, including, without limitation, during the initial appearance and proceedings relating to admission to bail and the revocation of probation or parole; and
(b) Prosecute, subject to the provisions of subsection 4 of NRS 180.060, any appeals or other remedies before or after conviction that he or she considers to be in the interests of justice.