NRS 266.105
Power of city council to pass ordinances, resolutions and orders and provide fines or penalties for enforcement of ordinances
[Part 28:125:1907; RL § 794; NCL § 1128]—(NRS A 1971, 297; 2001, 627)
1. The city council may make and pass all ordinances, resolutions and orders, not repugnant to the Constitutions of the United States or of the State of Nevada or to the provisions of this chapter, necessary for the municipal government and the management of the city affairs, for the execution of all powers vested in the city, and for making effective the provisions of this chapter.
2. The city council may provide for fines or penalties to enforce such ordinances, not to exceed those provided for by law for misdemeanors.