NRS 278.0235
Actions against agency: Commencement; memorandum of points and authorities; reply
(Added to NRS by 1971, 1264; A 1991, 48; 2013, 3217; 2015, 314; 2017, 2045; 2019, 969, 1295; 2021, 1443, 1527; 2025, 1077, 2377)
1. No action or proceeding may be commenced for the purpose of seeking judicial relief or review from or with respect to any final action, decision or order of any governing body, commission or board authorized by NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, unless the action or proceeding is commenced within 25 days after the date of filing of notice of the final action, decision or order with the clerk or secretary of the governing body, commission or board.
2. A petitioner or cross-petitioner who is seeking judicial review must serve and file a memorandum of points and authorities within 40 days after an action is commenced.
3. The respondent or cross-petitioners shall serve and file a reply memorandum of points and authorities within 30 days after the service of the memorandum of points and authorities.
4. The petition or cross-petitioner may serve and file a reply memorandum of points and authorities within 30 days after service of the reply memorandum.
5. Within 7 days after the expiration of the time within which the petitioner is required to reply, any party may request a hearing. Unless a request for hearing has been filed, the matter shall be deemed submitted.
6. All memoranda of points and authorities filed in proceedings involving petitions for judicial review must be in the form provided for appellate briefs in Rule 28 of the Nevada Rules of Appellate Procedure.
7. The court, for good cause, may extend the times allowed in this section for filing memoranda.