NRS 281.370
Actions concerning personnel to be based on merit and fitness; discrimination prohibited
Known as the Nevada Financial Disclosure Act
(Added to NRS by 1959, 137; A 1973, 980; 1985, 1561; 1987, 2266; 1991, 1021; 1995, 814; 1999, 1941; 2011, 501; 2021, 1707)
1. All personnel actions taken by state, county or municipal departments, housing authorities, agencies, boards or appointing officers thereof must be based solely on merit and fitness.
2. State, county or municipal departments, housing authorities, agencies, boards or appointing officers thereof shall not refuse to hire a person, discharge or bar any person from employment or discriminate against any person in compensation or in other terms or conditions of employment because of the person’s race, creed, color, national origin, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age, political affiliation or disability, except when based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.
3. As used in this section:
(a) “Disability” means, with respect to a person:
(1) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the person;
(2) A record of such an impairment; or
(3) Being regarded as having such an impairment.
(b) “Protective hairstyle” includes, without limitation, hairstyles such as natural hairstyles, afros, bantu knots, curls, braids, locks and twists.
(c) “Race” includes traits associated with race, including, without limitation, hair texture and protective hairstyles.