NRS 284.150
Classified service: Composition; limitations on appointment, transfer, promotion, demotion or discharge; discrimination prohibited
[19:351:1953]—(NRS A 1963, 488; 1977, 552; 1991, 468; 1993, 469; 2001, 1831; 2003, 1438; 2017, 1068; 2023, 3565)
1. The classified service of the State of Nevada is comprised of all positions in the public service now existing or hereafter created which are:
(a) Lawfully designated as being in the classified service; and
(b) Filled from the pools of eligible persons prepared by appointing authorities upon the basis of evaluation by an appointing authority, except as otherwise provided in this chapter and NRS 209.161.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 193.105, 209.161 and 416.070, a person must not be appointed, transferred, promoted, demoted or discharged in the classified service in any manner or by any means other than those prescribed in this chapter and the regulations adopted in accordance therewith.
3. A person must not be discriminated against on account of the person’s religious or political opinions or affiliations, race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, age or disability.