NRS 284.362
Catastrophic leave: Definitions
(Added to NRS by 1989, 693; A 1993, 1113; 1995, 743; 2001, 2140; 2015, 1663)
1. As used in NRS 284.362 to 284.3629, inclusive:
(a) “Catastrophe” means:
(1) The employee is unable to perform the duties of the employee’s position because of a serious illness, accident or motor vehicle crash which is life threatening or which will require a lengthy convalescence;
(2) There is a serious illness, accident or motor vehicle crash which is life threatening or which will require a lengthy convalescence in the employee’s immediate family; or
(3) There is a death in the employee’s immediate family.
(b) “Committee” means the Committee on Catastrophic Leave created pursuant to NRS 284.3627.
2. The Commission shall adopt regulations further defining “catastrophe” to ensure that the term is limited to serious calamities.