NRS 293.1755
Residency and voter registration requirements for candidates; unlawful for candidates to make certain false statements; certain offices excepted from residency and voter registration requirements
(Added to NRS by 1975, 617; A 1983, 1103; 1989, 2161; 1997, 3447; 1999, 2151; 2001, 673; 2017, 3296; 2019, 3374; 2025, 2082)
1. In addition to any other requirement provided by law, no person may be a candidate for any office unless, for at least the 30 days immediately preceding the date of the close of filing of declarations of candidacy for the office which the person seeks, the person has:
(a) In accordance with NRS 281.050, actually, as opposed to constructively, resided in the State, district, county, township or other area prescribed by law to which the office pertains and, if elected, over which he or she will have jurisdiction or will represent; and
(b) Registered to vote in the State, district, county, township or other area prescribed by law in which the officer is required to reside and, if elected, over which he or she will have jurisdiction or will represent.
2. Any person who knowingly and willfully files a declaration of candidacy which contains a false statement regarding the person’s residency in violation of this section is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.
3. The provisions of this section do not apply to candidates for any federal office.
4. The provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection 1 do not apply to candidates for the office of district attorney.