NRS 295.061
Challenge to description of petition; challenge to legal sufficiency of petition
(Added to NRS by 1999, 3560; A 2005, 2839; 2007, 326, 1251; 2011, 3074)
1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 3, whether an initiative or referendum embraces but one subject and matters necessarily connected therewith and pertaining thereto, and the description of the effect of an initiative or referendum required pursuant to NRS 295.009, may be challenged by filing a complaint in the First Judicial District Court not later than 15 days, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays excluded, after a copy of the petition is placed on file with the Secretary of State pursuant to NRS 295.015. All affidavits and documents in support of the challenge must be filed with the complaint. The court shall set the matter for hearing not later than 15 days after the complaint is filed and shall give priority to such a complaint over all other matters pending with the court, except for criminal proceedings.
2. The legal sufficiency of a petition for initiative or referendum may be challenged by filing a complaint in district court not later than 7 days, Saturdays, Sundays and holidays excluded, after the petition is certified as sufficient by the Secretary of State. All affidavits and documents in support of the challenge must be filed with the complaint. The court shall set the matter for hearing not later than 15 days after the complaint is filed and shall give priority to such a complaint over all other matters pending with the court, except for criminal proceedings.
3. If a description of the effect of an initiative or referendum required pursuant to NRS 295.009 is challenged successfully pursuant to subsection 1 and such description is amended in compliance with the order of the court, the amended description may not be challenged.