NRS 31.220
Improperly, improvidently or irregularly issued writ must be discharged; issuance of new writ
[1911 CPA § 225; RL § 5167; NCL § 8723]—(NRS A 1973, 1181)
If upon such application it satisfactorily appears that the writ of attachment was improperly, improvidently or irregularly issued, it must be discharged; but the release of the property shall not be ordered if, at or before the hearing on such application, the court orders a new writ to be issued as provided in NRS 31.024 and 31.026, in which case the sheriff shall relevy upon the property under the new writ.