NRS 31.270
Service of writ; tender of garnishee’s fees
[1911 CPA § 230; A 1953, 548]—(NRS A 1973, 1182)
1. The writ of garnishment shall be served by the sheriff of the county where the garnishee defendant is found, unless the court directs otherwise, in the same manner as provided by rule of court or law of this state for the service of a summons in a civil action.
2. At the time of the service of the writ of garnishment, the garnishee shall be paid or tendered by the plaintiff in the action or the officer serving the writ a fee of $5, and unless such sum is paid or tendered to the garnishee defendant or the person upon whom service is made for the garnishee defendant, service shall be deemed incomplete.