NRS 31.840
Delivery may be claimed before answer
[1911 CPA § 182; RL § 5124; NCL § 8680]—(NRS A 1985, 1468; 1987, 1384)
Except as provided in NRS 179.1171, the plaintiff in an action to recover the possession of personal property may, at the time of issuing the summons, or at any time before answer, claim the delivery of such property to the plaintiff as provided in this chapter.