NRS 318.117
Electric light and power
Known as the General Improvement District Law
(Added to NRS by 1967, 1693; A 1985, 642; 2001, 2083)
If a district is created, wholly or in part, to furnish electric light and power, the board may:
1. Acquire, by purchase, condemnation or other legal means, all lands, rights and other property necessary for the construction, use and supply, operation, maintenance, repair and improvement of the works of the district, including, without limitation, the plant, works, system, facilities or properties, together with all parts thereof, the appurtenances thereto, including contract rights, used and useful primarily for the production, transmission or distribution of electric energy to or for the public for any purpose, works constructed and being constructed by private owners, and all other works and appurtenances, either within or without the State of Nevada.
2. Furnish, deliver and sell to the public, and to any municipality and to the State and any public institution, heat, light and power service and any other service, commodity or facility which may be produced or furnished in connection therewith.
3. Purchase generating capacity on the terms set forth in subsection 3 of NRS 244A.699.