NRS 318.143
Recreational facilities
Known as the General Improvement District Law
(Added to NRS by 1965, 1088; A 1967, 1714; 1971, 1054)
1. Subject to the provisions of subsection 2, the board may acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend and better lands, works, systems and facilities for recreation.
2. If the proposed recreational facilities are situated within 7 miles from the boundary of an incorporated city or unincorporated town, and if the county in which the proposed recreational facilities are situated has adopted a recreation plan pursuant to NRS 278.010 to 278.630, inclusive, the authority conferred by subsection 1 may be exercised only in conformity with such plan.
3. Such recreational facilities may include without limitation exposition buildings, museums, skating rinks, other type rinks, fieldhouses, sports arenas, bowling alleys, swimming pools, stadiums, golf courses, tennis courts, squash courts, other courts, ball fields, other athletic fields, tracks, playgrounds, bowling greens, ball parks, public parks, promenades, beaches, marinas, levees, piers, docks, wharves, boat basins, boathouses, harborages, anchorages, gymnasiums, appurtenant shower, locker and other bathhouse facilities, amusement halls, dance halls, concert halls, theaters, auditoriums, aviaries, aquariums, zoological gardens, biological gardens and vivariums (or any combination thereof).