NRS 318.144
Supply, storage and distribution of water
Known as the General Improvement District Law
(Added to NRS by 1961, 464; A 1967, 1712; 1971, 1054; 1973, 716; 1977, 542; 1995, 12; 2019, 712)
1. The board may acquire, construct, reconstruct, improve, extend or better a works, system or facilities for the supply, storage and distribution of water for private and public purposes.
2. The provisions of chapters 332 and 339 of NRS do not apply to a contract under which a private developer constructs water facilities for his or her development. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the provisions of chapter 338 of NRS do not apply to such a contract. If the developer does not pay all of the initial construction costs of the facility, the provisions of NRS 338.013 to 338.090, inclusive, apply to the contract. The board, the developer, any contractor who is awarded a contract or enters into an agreement to perform the construction of the facility, and any subcontractor who performs any portion of the construction of the facility shall comply with the provisions of NRS 338.013 to 338.090, inclusive, in the same manner as if the board had undertaken the construction or had awarded the contract.