NRS 32.010
Cases in which receiver may be appointed
Known as the Uniform Commercial Real Estate Receivership Act
[1911 CPA § 251; RL § 5193; NCL § 8749]—(NRS A 2025, 1463)
A receiver may be appointed by the court in which an action is pending, or by the judge thereof:
1. In an action by a vendor to vacate a fraudulent purchase of property, or by a creditor to subject any property or fund to the creditor’s claim, or between partners or others jointly owning or interested in any property or fund, on application of the plaintiff, or of any party whose right to or interest in the property or fund, or the proceeds thereof, is probable, and where it is shown that the property or fund is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured.
2. In an action by a mortgagee for the foreclosure of the mortgage and sale of the mortgaged property, where it appears that the mortgaged property is in danger of being lost, removed or materially injured, or that the condition of the mortgage has not been performed, and that the property is probably insufficient to discharge the mortgage debt.
3. In an action to have a residential multifamily rental property declared to be a substandard property that is brought pursuant to NRS 244.36905 or 268.4284 to manage the repair or rehabilitation of the substandard property.
4. After judgment, to carry the judgment into effect.
5. After judgment, to dispose of the property according to the judgment, or to preserve it during the pendency of an appeal, or in proceedings in aid of execution, when an execution has been returned unsatisfied, or when the judgment debtor refuses to apply the judgment debtor’s property in satisfaction of the judgment.
6. In the cases when a corporation has been dissolved, or is insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights.
7. In all other cases where receivers have heretofore been appointed by the usages of the courts of equity.