NRS 338.015
Enforcement by Labor Commissioner and Attorney General
(Added to NRS by 1973, 874; A 1993, 2248; 2001, 1146; 2003, 798; 2005, 202; 2019, 699, 3155)
1. The Labor Commissioner shall enforce the provisions of NRS 338.010 to 338.130, inclusive.
2. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 338.035 and in addition to any other remedy or penalty provided in this chapter, if any person, including, without limitation, a public body, violates any provision of NRS 338.010 to 338.130, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant thereto, the Labor Commissioner may, after providing the person with notice and an opportunity for a hearing, impose against the person an administrative penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation.
3. The Labor Commissioner may, by regulation, establish a sliding scale based on the severity of the violation to determine the amount of the administrative penalty to be imposed against the person pursuant to this section.
4. The Labor Commissioner shall report the violation to the Attorney General, and the Attorney General may prosecute the person in accordance with law.