NRS 339.025
Performance and payment bonds: Amount; conditions; filing with contracting body
(Added to NRS by 1963, 164; A 1981, 940; 1985, 359; 1997, 2994, 3165; 1999, 629; 2005, 1814)
1. Before any contract, except one subject to the provisions of chapter 408 of NRS, exceeding $100,000 for any project for the new construction, repair or reconstruction of any public building or other public work or public improvement of any contracting body is awarded to any contractor, the contractor shall furnish to the contracting body the following bonds which become binding upon the award of the contract to the contractor:
(a) A performance bond in an amount to be fixed by the contracting body, but not less than 50 percent of the contract amount, conditioned upon the faithful performance of the contract in accordance with the plans, specifications and conditions of the contract. The bond must be solely for the protection of the contracting body which awarded the contract.
(b) A payment bond in an amount to be fixed by the contracting body, but not less than 50 percent of the contract amount. The bond must be solely for the protection of claimants supplying labor or materials to the contractor to whom the contract was awarded, or to any of his or her subcontractors, in the prosecution of the work provided for in such contract.
2. If a general contractor has been awarded a contract, except one subject to the provisions of chapter 408 of NRS, by the State Public Works Division of the Department of Administration for any project for new construction, repair or reconstruction of any public building or other public work or public improvement, each of the subcontractors of the general contractor who will perform work on the contract that exceeds $50,000 or 1 percent of the proposed project, whichever amount is greater, shall furnish a bond to the Division in an amount to be fixed by the Division.
3. Each of the bonds required pursuant to this section must be executed by one or more surety companies authorized to do business in the State of Nevada. If the contracting body is the State of Nevada or any officer, employee, board, bureau, commission, department, agency or institution thereof, the bonds must be payable to the State of Nevada. If the contracting body is other than one of those enumerated in this subsection, the bonds must be payable to the other contracting body.
4. Each of the bonds must be filed in the office of the contracting body which awarded the contract for which the bonds were given.
5. This section does not prohibit a contracting body from requiring bonds.